Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Seniority by Priestly Ordination

Most Junior


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
26 Jan 2013 Father Carl Leonard ReidOrdinary of Our Lady of the Southern Cross, Australia
15 Jun 2012 Monsignor Harry EntwistleOrdinary Emeritus of Our Lady of the Southern Cross, Australia
16 Jul 2011 Bishop Erik Varden, O.C.S.O.Prelate of Trondheim, Norway
15 Jan 2011 Monsignor Keith NewtonOrdinary of Our Lady of Walsingham, England, Great Britain
22 Aug 2009 Father Elia Eskandr Abd Elmalak, O.F.M.Apostolic Administrator Emeritus of Alexandria of Egypt {Alessandria di Egitto} (-Eliopoli di Egitto-Port-Said)
30 Apr 2009 Archbishop Atanasius Firas Mundher DardarPatriarchal Exarch of Bassorah e Golfo (Syrian), Iraq
18 Apr 2009 Bishop Strahil Veselinov KavalenovBishop of Nicopoli, Bulgaria
18 Apr 2009 Bishop Luis Eduardo González CedrésAuxiliary Bishop of Montevideo, Uruguay
21 Feb 2009 Monsignor Jeffrey Neil SteensonOrdinary Emeritus of The Chair of Saint Peter, USA
16 Aug 2008 Bishop Khalid Rehmat, O.F.M. Cap.Vicar Apostolic of Quetta, Pakistan
26 Jul 2008 Bishop Edinson Edgardo Farfán Córdova, O.S.A.Prelate of Chuquibambilla, Peru
11 May 2008 Bishop Cristian Dumitru CrişanAuxiliary Bishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia (Romanian), Romania
27 Apr 2008 Bishop Robert Saeed JarjisAuxiliary Bishop of Baghdad (Chaldean), Iraq
26 Aug 2007 Bishop Petro Loza, C.Ss.R.Auxiliary Bishop of Sokal-Zhovkva (Ukrainian), Ukraine
26 May 2007 Bishop Roy Edward Campbell, Jr.Auxiliary Bishop of Washington, District of Columbia, USA
17 May 2007 Father Mykola MatwijiwskijApostolic Administrator Emeritus of Holy Family of London (Ukrainian)
12 May 2007 Bishop Ivan Philip CamilleriAuxiliary Bishop of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
5 May 2007 Father Andrés Luis García JassoAuxiliary Bishop-Elect of México, Federal District
25 Apr 2007 Bishop Antony Prince PanengadenBishop of Adilabad (Syro-Malabar), India
30 Dec 2006 Father Andrew Souksavath Nouane AsaApostolic Administrator of Paksé, Laos
29 Jul 2006 Father Edgardo Fabián Antúnez-Percíncula Kaenel, S.J.Bishop-Elect of San José de Mayo, Uruguay
2 Jul 2006 Bishop Simon Chibuga MasondoleBishop of Bunda, Tanzania
30 Jun 2006 Bishop Stepan SusCurial Bishop of Kyiv-Halyč {Kiev} (Ukrainian), Ukraine
24 Jun 2006 Bishop Yaacoub Camil Afram Antoine SemaanPatriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem {Gerusalemme} (Syrian), Palestine
17 Jun 2006 Father Peter SakmárApostolic Administrator of Atyrau, Kazakhstan
14 May 2006 Bishop Christian WürtzAuxiliary Bishop of Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
3 Mar 2006 Bishop Ricardo Basilio Morales Galindo, O. de M.Bishop of Copiapó, Chile
17 Jan 2006 Bishop Paul SunduBishop of Kundiawa, Papua New Guinea
22 Oct 2005 Bishop Valentine Kalumba, O.M.I.Bishop of Livingstone, Zambia
7 Aug 2005 Bishop Lizardo Estrada Herrera, O.S.A.Auxiliary Bishop of Cuzco, Peru
16 Jul 2005 Bishop Rami Flaviano Al-KabalanApostolic Visitor (Visitator)
1 Jul 2005 Father Jack Youssef, C.M.Apostolic Administrator of Teheran-Ispahan, Iran
15 May 2005 Bishop Stephen Nyodho Ador MajwokBishop of Malakal, South Sudan
11 May 2005 Father Justin Ain SoongieAuxiliary Bishop-Elect of Wabag, Papua New Guinea
8 May 2005 Bishop Ivan KulykBishop of Kamyanets-Podilskyi (Ukrainian), Ukraine
3 May 2005 Bishop Mykola Bychok, C.Ss.R.Bishop of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne (Ukrainian), Australia
5 Apr 2005 Father Reynante Alongonan AguantaAdministrator of Taytay, Philippines
8 Jan 2005 Father Dominique TinoudjiBishop-Elect of Pala, Chad
29 Dec 2004 Bishop Hani Nassif Wasef Bakhoum KiroulosCurial Bishop of Alexandria {Alessandria} (Coptic), Egypt
8 Dec 2004 Bishop Giovani Edgar AranaBishop of El Alto, Bolivia
1 Nov 2004 Bishop Bertrand Guy Richard Appora-Ngalanibé, O.P.Bishop of Bambari, Central African Republic
22 Oct 2004 Father Augusto ZampiniAdjunct Secretary of the Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development, Roman Curia
3 Oct 2004 Bishop Matthew Remijio Adam Gbitiku, M.C.C.I.Bishop of Wau, South Sudan
25 Sep 2004 Father Andrea RipaUnder Secretary of the Congregation for the Clergy, Roman Curia
4 Sep 2004 Father Christian Carlassare, M.C.C.I.Bishop-Elect of Rumbek, South Sudan
26 Jun 2004 Bishop Oleksandr YazlovetskiyAuxiliary Bishop of Kyiv-Zhytomyr, Ukraine
12 Jun 2004 Father Peter Adrian ChifukwaBishop-Elect of Dedza, Malawi
9 Jun 2004 Father Ariel Galido, M.S.C.Prefect of Marshall Islands, Pacific (Oceania)
6 Jun 2004 Bishop Francisco Castro LalupúAuxiliary Bishop of Trujillo, Peru
22 May 2004 Bishop Nicolas Pierre Jean LhernouldBishop of Constantine (-Hippone), Algeria
8 May 2004 Bishop Jesús Vidal ChamorroAuxiliary Bishop of Madrid, Spain
24 Apr 2004 Bishop Jon Paul Christian Hansen, C.SS.R.Bishop of Mackenzie-Fort Smith, Northwest Territories, Canada
19 Mar 2004 Bishop José Adolfo Larregain, O.F.M.Auxiliary Bishop of Corrientes, Argentina
5 Feb 2004 Bishop Mauricio Urrea CarrilloBishop of Parral, Chihuahua, México
17 Jan 2004 Bishop John Bosco AuramBishop of Kimbe, Papua New Guinea
2004 Father Joseph Zhao HongchunApostolic Administrator of Harbin [Harbin], China
29 Dec 2003 Bishop George Rajendran Kuttinadar, S.D.B.Bishop of Thuckalay (Syro-Malabar), India
8 Dec 2003 Bishop Ryan Pagente JimenezBishop of Chalan Kanoa, Northern Mariana Islands, Pacific (Oceania)
6 Dec 2003 Bishop Júlio César Gomes MoreiraAuxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil
18 Oct 2003 Bishop Milan StipićBishop of Križevci (Kreutz) (Križevci), Croatia
28 Sep 2003 Bishop Juan Domingo-Beka Esono Ayang, C.M.F.Bishop of Mongomo, Equatorial Guinea
20 Sep 2003 Bishop Isidoro del Carmen Mora OrtegaBishop of Siuna, Nicaragua
29 Aug 2003 Father Pedro Ramiro López, I.V.E.Superior of Tadjikistan
15 Aug 2003 Bishop Oscar Efraín Tamez VillarrealAuxiliary Bishop of Monterrey, Nuevo León, México
9 Aug 2003 Bishop Joseph Eciru OliachBishop of Soroti, Uganda
3 Aug 2003 Bishop Mário SpakiBishop of Paranavaí, Parana, Brazil
24 Jul 2003 Father Stephano Lameck Musomba, O.S.A.Auxiliary Bishop-Elect of Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania
28 Jun 2003 Bishop Pavel KonzbulAuxiliary Bishop of Brno, Czechia
28 Jun 2003 Bishop Rupert Ferdinand Carl Thaddäus Antonius Maria StolbergAuxiliary Bishop of München und Freising {Munich}, Germany
24 Jun 2003 Bishop Mykola Petro Luchok, O.P.Auxiliary Bishop of Mukachevo (Munkács), Ukraine
21 Jun 2003 Father Francisco Figueroa CervantesAuxiliary Bishop-Elect of Zamora, Michoacán, México
1 Jun 2003 Bishop Eduard Kava, O.F.M. Conv.Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv, Ukraine
11 May 2003 Bishop Arjan Dodaj, F.D.C.Auxiliary Bishop of Tiranë-Durrës, Albania
2 Mar 2003 Bishop Alexis Aly TagbinoAuxiliary Bishop of Kankan, Guinea
14 Feb 2003 Bishop Fransiskus Tuaman Sasfo SinagaBishop of Sibolga, Indonesia
14 Dec 2002 Bishop César Garza Miranda, O.F.M.Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey, Nuevo León, México
23 Nov 2002 Bishop Basel Salim YaldoCurial Bishop of Babylon {Babilonia} (Chaldean), Iraq
22 Nov 2002 Father Hugh David Renwick Turnbull Allan, O. Praem.Apostolic Administrator of Falkland Islands o Malvinas
1 Nov 2002 Bishop Juan Alberto Ayala RamírezAuxiliary Bishop of San Cristóbal de Venezuela
28 Sep 2002 Bishop Célio da Silveira Calixto FilhoAuxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
15 Sep 2002 Bishop Bohdan ManyshynAuxiliary Bishop of Stryj (Ukrainian), Ukraine
1 Sep 2002 Bishop Richard James UmbersAuxiliary Bishop of Sydney, Australia
11 Jul 2002 Bishop Stephen Xu HongweiCoadjutor Bishop of Hanzhong [Hanchung], China
6 Jul 2002 Bishop Gerhard SchneiderAuxiliary Bishop of Rottenburg-Stuttgart, Germany
22 Jun 2002 Bishop Pavlo HoncharukBishop of Kharkiv-Zaporizhia, Ukraine
8 Jun 2002 Father Flavio PaceUnder Secretary of the Congregation for the Oriental Churches, Roman Curia
8 Jun 2002 Bishop Giampio Luigi DevasiniBishop of Chiavari, Italy
1 Jun 2002 Bishop Walter Jorge PintoBishop of União da Vitória, Parana, Brazil
19 May 2002 Bishop Héctor López AlvaradoAuxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara, Jalisco, México
18 May 2002 Bishop Salvador González MoralesAuxiliary Bishop of México, Federal District
11 May 2002 Bishop Nicolas Nadji BabBishop of Lai, Chad
4 May 2002 Bishop Manuel Ochogavía Barahona, O.S.A.Bishop of Colón-Kuna Yala, Panama
20 Apr 2002 Archbishop Julian Leow Beng KimArchbishop of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
6 Jan 2002 Bishop François Abeli Muhoya MutchapaBishop of Kindu, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
5 Jan 2002 Bishop Francisco José Tigerino DávilaBishop of Bluefields, Nicaragua
19 Dec 2001 Bishop Andriy RabiyAuxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (Ukrainian), Pennsylvania, USA
7 Dec 2001 Bishop Thomas DowdBishop of Sault Sainte Marie, Ontario, Canada
30 Nov 2001 Bishop Ciro Quispe LópezPrelate of Juli, Peru
24 Nov 2001 Bishop Joaquim Nhanganga TyombeBishop of Uije, Angola
13 Oct 2001 Bishop Saad SiropApostolic Visitor (Visitator)

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current Only | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Overview | Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Ad Limina | Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2021
Code: web_b, v3.3.2, 28 Jan 2021; Data: 29 Jul 2021

Quantcast