Catholic-Hierarchy DC

India

Active Bishops Near the Age Limit


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
6 Jul 1936 Bishop Anthony FernandesBishop of Bareilly
8 Feb 1937 Bishop John Baptist Thakur, S.J.Bishop of Muzaffarpur
2 May 1937 Bishop Innayya Chinna AddagatlaBishop of Srikakulam
2 Oct 1937 Bishop Edwin ColašoBishop of Aurangabad
28 Jun 1938 Bishop Peter Celestine Elampassery, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop of Jammu-Srinagar
16 Sep 1938 Archbishop George ValiamattamArchbishop of Tellicherry (Syro-Malabarese)
24 Sep 1938 Bishop Vijay Anand Nedumpuram, C.M.I.Bishop of Chanda (Syro-Malabarese)
22 Mar 1939 Archbishop Peter FernandoArchbishop of Madurai
29 Apr 1939 Bishop Bali GaliBishop of Guntur
20 May 1939 Bishop Peter RemigiusBishop of Kottar
22 Jun 1939 Bishop Joseph KaithatharaBishop of Gwalior
4 Jul 1939 Bishop Alphonsus Flavian D’Souza, S.J.Bishop of Raiganj
30 Jul 1939 Bishop Agnelo Rufino GraciasAuxiliary Bishop of Bombay
8 Sep 1939 Bishop Joseph Kunnath, C.M.I.Bishop of Adilabad (Syro-Malabarese)
8 Oct 1939 Archbishop Stanislaus Fernandes, S.J.Archbishop of Gandhinagar
15 Oct 1939 Telesphore Placidus Cardinal ToppoArchbishop of Ranchi
11 Apr 1940 Bishop Thomas Anthony VazhapillyBishop of Mysore
29 Sep 1940 Lorenzo Cardinal BaldisseriSecretary General of the Synod of Bishops, Roman Curia

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 8 Apr 2014