Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Roman Curia

Active Bishops Near the Age Limit


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
12 Mar 1932 Archbishop Marco Dino Brogi, O.F.M.Official of the Secretariat of State
21 Sep 1935 Santos Cardinal Abril y CastellóArchpriest of the Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore {Saint Mary Major Basilica}
25 Oct 1937 Bishop Ignacio Carrasco de PaulaPresident of the Pontifical Academy for Life
3 Feb 1938 Antonio Maria Cardinal VegliňPresident of the Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People
6 Mar 1938 Francesco Cardinal CoccopalmerioPresident of the Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts
13 May 1938 Archbishop Iván Antonio Marín LópezArchbishop of Popayán, Colombia
8 Jun 1938 Angelo Cardinal Amato, S.D.B.Prefect of the Congregation for the Causes of Saints
8 Apr 1939 Edwin Frederick Cardinal O’BrienGrand Master of the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem
27 Apr 1939 Stanisław Cardinal DziwiszArchbishop of Kraków {Cracow}, Poland
31 Jul 1939 John Cardinal Tong HonBishop of Hong Kong [Xianggang], China
7 Oct 1939 Laurent Cardinal Monsengwo PasinyaArchbishop of Kinshasa, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
17 Apr 1940 Agostino Cardinal ValliniVicar General of Roma {Rome}, Italy
29 Sep 1940 Lorenzo Cardinal BaldisseriSecretary General of the Synod of Bishops
8 Mar 1941 Wilfrid Fox Cardinal Napier, O.F.M.Archbishop of Durban, South Africa
13 Mar 1941 Archbishop Ramiro Moliner InglésApostolic Nuncio to Albania
29 Mar 1941 Father Pio Vito PintoDean of the Roman Rota
2 Apr 1941 Archbishop Frans Daneels, O. Praem.Secretary of the Apostolic Signatura
8 Jun 1941 George Cardinal PellPrefect of the Secretariat for the Economy
18 Aug 1941 Beniamino Cardinal StellaPrefect of the Congregation for the Clergy
31 Aug 1941 Archbishop Giacinto BerlocoApostolic Nuncio to Belgium
7 Nov 1941 Angelo Cardinal ScolaArchbishop of Milano {Milan}, Italy
4 Dec 1941 Archbishop Giovanni TonucciPrelate of Loreto, Italy
13 Jan 1942 Archbishop Piero MariniPresident of the Pontifical Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses
16 Jan 1942 Archbishop Mario GiordanaApostolic Nuncio to Slovakia
24 May 1942 Archbishop Giuseppe LazzarottoApostolic Nuncio to Israel
6 Jun 1942 Norberto Cardinal Rivera CarreraArchbishop of México, Federal District
5 Jul 1942 Archbishop Alberto Bottari de CastelloApostolic Nuncio to Hungary
5 Aug 1942 Archbishop Osvaldo PadillaApostolic Nuncio to Korea
13 Aug 1942 Archbishop Adriano BernardiniApostolic Nuncio to Italy
24 Aug 1942 Bishop Barthélemy AdoukonouSecretary of the Pontifical Council for Culture
8 Sep 1942 Bishop Marcelo Sánchez SorondoOfficial of the Roman Curia - Other
1 Oct 1942 Giuseppe Cardinal BertelloPresident of the Governatorate of Vatican City State
18 Oct 1942 Gianfranco Cardinal RavasiPresident of the Pontifical Council for Culture
26 Oct 1942 Archbishop George PanikulamApostolic Nuncio to Uruguay
27 Nov 1942 Archbishop Henryk Hoser, S.A.C.Bishop of Warszawa-Praga, Poland
29 Dec 1942 Oscar Andrés Cardinal Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B.Archbishop of Tegucigalpa, Honduras
2 Jan 1943 Archbishop Giuseppe LeanzaApostolic Nuncio to Czech Republic
3 Feb 1943 Domenico Cardinal CalcagnoPresident of the Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See
5 Apr 1943 Jean-Louis Pierre Cardinal TauranPresident of the Pontifical Council for Interreligious Dialogue
2 Jun 1943 Crescenzio Cardinal SepeArchbishop of Napoli {Naples}, Italy

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2016
Code: web_d, v3.1.6, 5 May 2016; Data: 20 Jun 2016