Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Archbishop Luigi Dossena

Deceased

Apostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Slovakia

Titular Archbishop of Carpi


Events

DateAgeEventTitle
28 May 1925BornCampagnola Cremasca, Italy
25 Mar 195125.8Ordained PriestPriest of Crema, Italy
26 Feb 197347.7AppointedTitular Archbishop of Carpi
26 Feb 197347.7AppointedApostolic Pro-Nuncio to Korea
25 Mar 197347.8Ordained BishopTitular Archbishop of Carpi
24 Oct 197853.4AppointedApostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cape Verde
24 Oct 197853.4AppointedApostolic Pro-Nuncio to Niger
24 Oct 197853.4AppointedApostolic Pro-Nuncio to Sénégal
24 Oct 197853.4AppointedApostolic Pro-Nuncio to Burkina Faso
24 Oct 197853.4AppointedApostolic Delegate to Mali
24 Oct 197853.4AppointedApostolic Delegate to Guinea-Bissau
24 Oct 197853.4AppointedApostolic Delegate to Mauritania
25 Aug 197954.2ResignedApostolic Pro-Nuncio to Niger
8 Sep 197954.3ResignedApostolic Pro-Nuncio to Burkina Faso
3 Jun 198055.0AppointedApostolic Pro-Nuncio to Mali
30 Dec 198560.6AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Peru
2 Mar 199468.8AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Slovakia
8 Feb 200175.7RetiredApostolic Nuncio to Slovakia
9 Sep 200782.3DiedApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Slovakia

MicroData Summary for Luigi Dossena:
Archbishop Luigi Dossena (born , died ) Apostolic Nuncio Emeritus of Slovakia

  • a priest for 56.5 years
  • a bishop for 34.5 years
Episcopal Lineage / Apostolic Succession:

Source(s):
  • d: CB
  • d: Le Petit Episcopologe, Issue 191, Necrology (back)

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v2.9.8, 8 Mar 2014; data: 8 Mar 2014