Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Salvatore Cardinal De Giorgi

Archbishop Emeritus of Palermo

Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria in Ara Coeli


Events

DateAgeEventTitle
6 Sep 1930 BornVerole
28 Jun 195322.8Ordained PriestPriest of Lecce, Italy
21 Nov 197343.2AppointedAuxiliary Bishop of Oria, Italy
21 Nov 197343.2AppointedTitular Bishop of Tulana
27 Dec 197343.3Ordained BishopTitular Bishop of Tulana
29 Nov 197545.2AppointedCoadjutor Bishop of Oria, Italy
17 Mar 197847.5SucceededBishop of Oria, Italy
4 Apr 198150.5AppointedArchbishop of Foggia, Italy
4 Apr 198150.5AppointedBishop of Bovino, Italy
4 Apr 198150.5AppointedBishop of Troia, Italy
30 Sep 198656.0AppointedArchbishop of Foggia-Bovino, Italy
30 Sep 198656.0ResignedBishop of Troia, Italy
10 Oct 198757.0AppointedArchbishop of Taranto, Italy
11 May 199059.6ResignedArchbishop of Taranto, Italy
4 Apr 199665.5AppointedArchbishop of Palermo, Italy
21 Feb 199867.4Elevated to Cardinal
21 Feb 199867.4AppointedCardinal-Priest of Santa Maria in Ara Coeli
30 May 199867.7InstalledCardinal-Priest of Santa Maria in Ara Coeli
19 Dec 200676.2RetiredArchbishop of Palermo, Italy

MicroData Summary for Salvatore De Giorgi:
Salvatore Cardinal De Giorgi (born ) Archbishop Emeritus of Palermo

Please contact the Cardinal through the Archdiocese of Palermo.

  • a priest for years
  • a bishop for years
  • a cardinal for years
Episcopal Lineage / Apostolic Succession:

Source(s):
  • r: Bollettino, 19 Dec 2006
  • i: Bollettino, 26 May 1998

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2015
Code: web_b, v3.0.2, 19 Jan 2015; Data: 30 Jan 2015