Catholic-Hierarchy DC

El Salvador

Seniority by Bishop Ordination


Ordained
Bishop
YearsNameCurrent Title
24 Nov 1968 Archbishop Girolamo PrigioneApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to México
3 Jul 1982 Bishop Gregorio Rosa ChávezAuxiliary Bishop of San Salvador
9 Oct 1982 Bishop José Oscar Barahona CastilloBishop Emeritus of San Vicente
11 Feb 1984 Bishop Rodrigo Orlando Cabrera CuéllarBishop of Santiago de María
6 Jan 1985 Archbishop Fernando Sáenz LacalleArchbishop Emeritus of San Salvador
23 Mar 1985 Manuel Cardinal Monteiro de CastroMajor Penitentiary Emeritus of the Apostolic Penitentiary, Roman Curia
25 Jul 1987 Bishop Romeo Tovar Astorga, O.F.M.Bishop of Santa Ana
27 Feb 1988 Bishop Eduardo Alas AlfaroBishop Emeritus of Chalatenango
5 Apr 1990 Archbishop Giacinto BerlocoApostolic Nuncio to Belgium
6 Jan 1997 Archbishop Luigi PezzutoApostolic Nuncio to Bosnia-Herzegovina
25 Mar 1998 Bishop Elías Samuel Bolaños Avelar, S.D.B.Bishop of Zacatecoluca
2 Sep 2000 Bishop Miguel Angel Morán AquinoBishop of San Miguel
23 Mar 2002 Archbishop José Luis Escobar AlasArchbishop of San Salvador
17 Jan 2004 Bishop Luis Morao Andreazza, O.F.M.Bishop of Chalatenango
29 Mar 2008 Bishop Fabio Reynaldo Colindres AbarcaBishop of El Salvador, Military
19 Apr 2008 Bishop José Elías Rauda Gutiérrez, O.F.M.Bishop of San Vicente
1 May 2008 Archbishop Léon Kalenga BadikebeleApostolic Nuncio to El Salvador
4 Aug 2012 Bishop Constantino Barrera MoralesBishop of Sonsonate

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 13 Mar 2014