Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Rwanda

Bishops By Age


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
23 Aug 1919 Bishop Phocas NikwigizeBishop Emeritus of Ruhengeri
1931 Bishop Frédéric RubwejangaBishop Emeritus of Kibungo
12 Aug 1931 Archbishop Thomas A. WhiteApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Fiji, Pacific (Oceania)
30 Jun 1937 Archbishop Giovanni Battista MorandiniApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Syria
Aug 1939 Bishop Alexis Habiyambere, S.J.Bishop of Nyundo
25 Sep 1942 Archbishop Thaddée NtihinyurwaArchbishop of Kigali
1 Oct 1942 Giuseppe Cardinal BertelloPresident of the Governatorate of Vatican City State, Roman Curia
20 Apr 1943 Bishop Servilien NzakamwitaBishop of Byumba
17 Mar 1944 Archbishop Juliusz JanuszApostolic Nuncio to Slovenia
19 May 1946 Archbishop Anselmo Guido PecorariApostolic Nuncio to Bulgaria
2 Feb 1947 Bishop Smaragde MbonyintegeBishop of Kabgayi
26 May 1948 Bishop Philippe RukambaBishop of Butare
7 Sep 1952 Archbishop Salvatore PennacchioApostolic Nuncio to India
24 Dec 1952 Bishop Anastase MutabaziBishop Emeritus of Kabgayi
1953 Jean Damascène BimenyimanaBishop of Cyangugu
24 Jul 1953 Archbishop Ivo ScapoloApostolic Nuncio to Chile
5 Dec 1954 Bishop Kizito BahujimihigoBishop Emeritus of Kibungo
10 Nov 1958 Bishop Antoine KambandaBishop of Kibungo
2 Sep 1962 Bishop Vincent HarolimanaBishop of Ruhengeri
23 Jun 1963 Archbishop Luciano RussoApostolic Nuncio to Rwanda
14 Aug 1963 Bishop Célestin HakizimanaBishop of Gikongoro

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
Code: web_d, v3.0.3, 15 Nov 2014; Data: 10 Dec 2014