Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Benin

Seniority by Priestly Ordination


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
21 Dec 1957 Archbishop Nestor AssogbaArchbishop Emeritus of Cotonou
8 Dec 1958 Ivan Cardinal DiasPrefect Emeritus of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples, Roman Curia
6 Jan 1966 Archbishop Marcel Honorat Léon AgbotonArchbishop Emeritus of Cotonou
29 Jun 1966 Giuseppe Cardinal BertelloPresident of the Governatorate of Vatican City State, Roman Curia
16 Dec 1966 Bishop Barthélemy AdoukonouSecretary of the Pontifical Council for Culture, Roman Curia
4 Jan 1969 Archbishop Antoine GanyéArchbishop of Cotonou
8 Jul 1972 Archbishop André Pierre Louis DupuyApostolic Nuncio to Netherlands
23 Dec 1972 Archbishop Michael August Blume, S.V.D.Apostolic Nuncio to Uganda
24 Mar 1974 Archbishop Pierre Nguyên Van TotApostolic Nuncio to Sri Lanka
10 Aug 1974 Bishop Victor AgbanouBishop of Lokossa
29 Jun 1975 Bishop Paul Kouassivi VieiraBishop of Djougou
7 Jan 1978 Archbishop Fidèle AgbatchiArchbishop Emeritus of Parakou
21 Jul 1979 Bishop Clet FelihoBishop of Kandi
3 Jul 1982 Bishop Marc Marie Max AilletBishop of Bayonne (-Lescar e Oloron), France
16 Jul 1983 Bishop Martin Adjou MoumouniBishop of N’Dali
5 Jul 1986 Bishop Eugène Cyrille HoundékonBishop of Abomey
26 Jul 1986 Archbishop Pascal N’KouéArchbishop of Parakou
7 Dec 1991 Bishop Antoine Sabi BioBishop of Natitingou
2 May 1992 Archbishop Brian UdaigweApostolic Nuncio to Benin

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 5 Apr 2014