Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Benin

Bishops By Age


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
21 Feb 1929 Archbishop Nestor AssogbaArchbishop Emeritus of Cotonou
14 Apr 1936 Ivan Cardinal DiasPrefect Emeritus of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples, Roman Curia
28 Jun 1938 Archbishop Antoine GanyéArchbishop of Cotonou
13 Feb 1940 Archbishop André Pierre Louis DupuyApostolic Nuncio to Netherlands
16 Jan 1941 Archbishop Marcel Honorat Léon AgbotonArchbishop Emeritus of Cotonou
24 Aug 1942 Bishop Barthélemy AdoukonouSecretary of the Pontifical Council for Culture, Roman Curia
1 Oct 1942 Giuseppe Cardinal BertelloPresident of the Governatorate of Vatican City State, Roman Curia
23 Dec 1945 Bishop Victor AgbanouBishop of Lokossa
30 May 1946 Archbishop Michael August Blume, S.V.D.Apostolic Nuncio to Uganda
15 Apr 1949 Archbishop Pierre Nguyên Van TotApostolic Nuncio to Sri Lanka
14 Jul 1949 Bishop Paul Kouassivi VieiraBishop of Djougou
23 Oct 1950 Archbishop Fidèle AgbatchiArchbishop Emeritus of Parakou
14 Feb 1954 Bishop Clet FelihoBishop of Kandi
29 Jul 1955 Bishop Martin Adjou MoumouniBishop of N’Dali
17 Apr 1957 Bishop Marc Marie Max AilletBishop of Bayonne (-Lescar e Oloron), France
29 Mar 1959 Archbishop Pascal N’KouéArchbishop of Parakou
28 Jan 1960 Bishop Eugène Cyrille HoundékonBishop of Abomey
1963 Bishop Antoine Sabi BioBishop of Natitingou
19 Jul 1964 Archbishop Brian UdaigweApostolic Nuncio to Benin

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 5 Apr 2014