Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Giulio Cardinal Spinola

Deceased

Bishop Emeritus of Lucca

Cardinal-Priest of Santa Prassede


Events

DateAgeEventTitle
13 May 1612BornGenoa
14 Jan 165845.7AppointedTitular Archbishop of Laodicea in Phrygia
10 Feb 165845.7Ordained BishopTitular Archbishop of Laodicea in Phrygia
4 Oct 165846.4AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Italy
10 Jul 166553.2AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Austria
15 Feb 166653.8Elevated to CardinalIn Pectore
7 Mar 166754.8Elevated to Cardinal
18 Jul 166755.2InstalledCardinal-Priest of Santi Silvestro e Martino ai Monti
2 Jun 167058.1AppointedArchbishop (Personal Title) of Nepi e Sutri, Italy
8 Nov 167765.5AppointedArchbishop (Personal Title) of Lucca, Italy
13 Nov 168472.5AppointedCardinal-Priest of San Crisogono
28 Feb 168976.8AppointedCardinal-Priest of Santa Maria in Trastevere
29 Oct 168977.5AppointedCardinal-Priest of Santa Prassede
25 Nov 169078.5ResignedBishop of Lucca, Italy
11 Mar 169178.8DiedBishop Emeritus of Lucca, Italy

MicroData Summary for Giulio Spinola:
Cardinal Giulio Spinola (born , died ) Bishop Emeritus of Lucca

  • a bishop for 33.1 years
  • a cardinal for 25.1 years
Episcopal Lineage / Apostolic Succession:

Source(s):
  • b: The Cardinals of the Holy Roman Church, 15 Feb 1666
  • ob/c2: CB, 21 Jun 2011

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2013
code: v2.9.2, 21 Aug 2013; data: 4 Sep 2013