Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Raffaele Cardinal Sansone Riario

Deceased

Bishop of Ostia (-Velletri)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (e Velletri)

Administrator of Cuenca

Administrator of Málaga


Events

DateAgeEventTitle
3 May 1461BornSavona, France
10 Dec 147716.6Elevated to Cardinal
12 Dec 147716.6AppointedCardinal-Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro
13 Aug 147918.3AppointedAdministrator of Cuenca, Spain
17 Sep 147918.4AppointedAdministrator of Pisa, Italy
5 May 148019.0AppointedCardinal-Priest of San Lorenzo in Damaso
18 Aug 148019.3AppointedAdministrator of Tréguier, France
8 Jul 148221.2AppointedAdministrator of Salamanca, Spain
15 Jan 148321.7AppointedAdministrator of Osma, Spain
16 May 148322.0ResignedAdministrator of Tréguier, France
7 Jul 148827.2AppointedAdministrator of Arezzo, Italy
May 1493³32.0ResignedAdministrator of Osma, Spain
24 May 149332.1AppointedAdministrator of Cuenca, Spain
15 Aug 149332.3InstalledAdministrator of Cuenca, Spain
24 Aug 149837.3AppointedAdministrator of Viterbo e Tuscania, Italy
3 Jun 149938.1ResignedAdministrator of Pisa, Italy
29 Nov 150342.6AppointedCardinal-Bishop of Albano
9 Apr 150442.9Ordained BishopCardinal-Bishop of Albano
16 Sep 150645.4ResignedAdministrator of Viterbo e Tuscania, Italy
3 Aug 150746.3AppointedCardinal-Bishop of Sabina
10 Sep 150746.4InstalledCardinal-Bishop of Sabina
22 Sep 150847.4AppointedCardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina
5 Dec 150847.6AppointedAdministrator of Savona, Italy
20 Jan 151149.7AppointedCardinal-Bishop of Ostia (e Velletri)
5 Nov 151150.5ResignedAdministrator of Arezzo, Italy
9 Apr 151654.9ResignedAdministrator of Savona, Italy
9 Mar 151755.8AppointedAdministrator of Lucca, Italy
22 Jun 151756.1ResignedCardinal-Priest of San Lorenzo in Damaso
12 Nov 151756.5ResignedAdministrator of Lucca, Italy
12 Apr 151856.9AppointedAdministrator of Málaga, Spain
3 Sep 151857.3InstalledAdministrator of Málaga, Spain
9 Jul 152160.2DiedCardinal-Bishop of Ostia (e Velletri)

Note(s): ³ Day Uncertain

MicroData Summary for Raffaele Sansone Riario:
Cardinal Raffaele Sansone Riario (born , died ) Bishop of Ostia (-Velletri)

  • a bishop for 17.3 years
  • a cardinal for 43.6 years
Episcopal Lineage / Apostolic Succession:

Source(s):
  • ob/c2+: Le Petit Episcopologe, Issue 176, Number 14,624
  • b: Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi, Volume 3, Page 116, and Page 291
  • b: Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi, Volume 3, Page 335
  • b: The Cardinals of the Holy Roman Church, 10 Dec 1477
  • b/c2+: Episcopologio Español, Volume 1500, Page 21, Number 32

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2013
code: v2.9.3, 27 Sep 2013; data: 10 Nov 2013