Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Ukraine

Seniority by Priestly Ordination


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
Most Senior
25 Jun 1950 Marian Cardinal JaworskiArchbishop Emeritus of Lviv
14 Jun 1952 Archbishop Stephen SulykArchbishop Emeritus of Philadelphia (Ukrainian), Pennsylvania, USA
10 Jul 1960 Archbishop Antonio FrancoApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Israel
13 Apr 1961 Bishop Jan PurwinskiBishop Emeritus of Kyiv-Zhytomyr
28 May 1972 Bishop Bronisław BernackiBishop of Odessa-Simferopol
8 Dec 1972 Bishop Dionisio Lachovicz (Liakhovych), O.S.B.M.Titular Bishop of Egnatia
26 May 1974 Bishop Markijan Trofym’yakBishop Emeritus of Lutsk
22 Dec 1974 Archbishop Vasyl SemeniukArchbishop of Ternopil-Zboriv (Ukrainian)
6 Jun 1976 Bishop Milan Šašik, C.M.Bishop of Mukachevo (Munkács) (Ruthenian)
27 Jun 1976 Archbishop Thomas Edward GullicksonApostolic Nuncio to Switzerland
26 Jun 1977 Archbishop Nikola EterovićApostolic Nuncio to Germany
29 Jun 1977 Archbishop Ivan JurkovičPermanent Observer to United Nations Office and Specialized Agencies in Geneva
Most Junior
1 Jun 2003 Bishop Eduard Kava, O.F.M. Conv.Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv
15 Sep 2002 Bishop Bohdan ManyshynAuxiliary Bishop of Stryj (Ukrainian)
12 Jul 2001 Bishop Volodymyr Hrutsa, C.SS.R.Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv (Ukrainian)
22 Apr 2001 Bishop Hryhoriy KomarAuxiliary Bishop of Sambir-Drohobych (Ukrainian)
20 Jan 2000 Bishop Teodor (Taras) Martynyuk, M.S.U.Auxiliary Bishop of Ternopil-Zboriv (Ukrainian)
26 Sep 1999 Bishop Yosafat Moschych, C.M.S.A.A.Bishop of Chernivtsi (Ukrainian)
26 Nov 1998 Bishop Borys Andrij GudziakBishop of Saint Vladimir-Le-Grand de Paris (Ukrainian)
19 Aug 1997 Bishop Mykhaylo Bubniy, C.SS.R.Archiepiscopal Exarch of Odessa (Ukrainian)
12 Jul 1997 Bishop Vasyl Volodymyr Tuchapets, O.S.B.M.Archiepiscopal Exarch of Kharkiv (Ukrainian)
24 May 1997 Bishop Vitaliy Krivitskiy, S.D.B.Bishop of Kyiv-Zhytomyr
2 Jul 1996 Bishop Nil Yuriy Lushchak, O.F.M.Auxiliary Bishop of Mukachevo (Munkács) (Ruthenian)
22 Jun 1996 Bishop Jerzy Maculewicz, O.F.M. Conv.Apostolic Administrator of Uzbekistan

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2017
Code: web_d, v3.2.0, 12 Sep 2017; Data: 8 Dec 2017