Catholic-Hierarchy DC

El Salvador

Seniority by Priestly Ordination


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
18 May 1944 Archbishop Girolamo PrigioneApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to México
9 Aug 1959 Archbishop Fernando Sáenz LacalleArchbishop Emeritus of San Salvador
30 Oct 1960 Bishop Eduardo Alas AlfaroBishop Emeritus of Chalatenango
9 Jul 1961 Manuel Cardinal Monteiro de CastroMajor Penitentiary Emeritus of the Apostolic Penitentiary, Roman Curia
6 Jan 1962 Bishop Rodrigo Orlando Cabrera CuéllarBishop of Santiago de María
20 Jan 1963 Bishop José Oscar Barahona CastilloBishop Emeritus of San Vicente
19 Mar 1966 Archbishop Giacinto BerlocoApostolic Nuncio to Belgium
29 Jun 1966 Bishop Luis Morao Andreazza, O.F.M.Bishop of Chalatenango
25 Jun 1968 Bishop Romeo Tovar Astorga, O.F.M.Bishop of Santa Ana
24 Jan 1970 Bishop Gregorio Rosa ChávezAuxiliary Bishop of San Salvador
25 Sep 1971 Archbishop Luigi PezzutoApostolic Nuncio to Bosnia-Herzegovina
27 Oct 1979 Bishop Elías Samuel Bolaños Avelar, S.D.B.Bishop of Zacatecoluca
5 Dec 1981 Bishop Miguel Angel Morán AquinoBishop of San Miguel
15 Aug 1982 Archbishop José Luis Escobar AlasArchbishop of San Salvador
5 Sep 1982 Archbishop Léon Kalenga BadikebeleApostolic Nuncio to El Salvador
6 Apr 1987 Bishop Fabio Reynaldo Colindres AbarcaBishop of El Salvador, Military
1 Apr 1989 Bishop José Elías Rauda Gutiérrez, O.F.M.Bishop of San Vicente
8 Dec 1990 Bishop Constantino Barrera MoralesBishop of Sonsonate

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 13 Mar 2014