Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Mali

Seniority by Bishop Ordination


Ordained
Bishop
YearsNameCurrent Title
10 Aug 1969 Archbishop Luigi BarbaritoApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Great Britain
25 May 1980 Archbishop Pablo Puente BucesApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Great Britain
6 Oct 1985 Antonio Maria Cardinal VegliòPresident of the Pontifical Council for Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People, Roman Curia
20 Nov 1988 Bishop Jean-Gabriel DiarraBishop of San
20 Nov 1988 Archbishop Jean ZerboArchbishop of Bamako
6 Jan 1994 Archbishop Jean-Paul Aimé GobelApostolic Nuncio to Egypt, Arab Republic of
13 Feb 1999 Bishop Jean-Baptiste TiamaBishop of Sikasso
8 Jan 2000 Bishop Georges FonghoroBishop of Mopti
6 Jan 2002 Archbishop Giuseppe PintoApostolic Nuncio to Philippines
14 Mar 2004 Bishop Augustin TraoréBishop of Ségou
16 Nov 2008 Archbishop Martin KrebsApostolic Nuncio to New Zealand
17 Mar 2012 Archbishop Santo Rocco GangemiApostolic Nuncio to Guinea
11 May 2013 Bishop Jonas DembéléBishop of Kayes

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 3 May 2014