Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Archbishop Giovanni Ceirano

Deceased

Apostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Denmark

Titular Archbishop of Tagase


Events

DateAgeEventTitle
20 Jul 1927BornLagnasco, Italy
1 Jul 195123.9Ordained PriestPriest
21 Dec 198962.4AppointedTitular Archbishop of Tagase
21 Dec 198962.4AppointedApostolic Pro-Nuncio to Papua New Guinea
6 Jan 199062.5Ordained BishopTitular Archbishop of Tagase
15 Jan 199062.5AppointedApostolic Pro-Nuncio to Solomon Islands
20 Aug 199265.1AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Denmark
20 Aug 199265.1AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Finland
20 Aug 199265.1AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Iceland
20 Aug 199265.1AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Norway
20 Aug 199265.1AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Sweden
27 Feb 199971.6ResignedApostolic Nuncio to Denmark
27 Feb 199971.6ResignedApostolic Nuncio to Finland
27 Feb 199971.6ResignedApostolic Nuncio to Iceland
27 Feb 199971.6ResignedApostolic Nuncio to Norway
27 Feb 199971.6ResignedApostolic Nuncio to Sweden
30 Jan 200678.5DiedApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Denmark

MicroData Summary for Giovanni Ceirano:
Archbishop Giovanni Ceirano (born , died ) Apostolic Nuncio Emeritus of Denmark

  • a priest for 54.6 years
  • a bishop for 16.1 years
Episcopal Lineage / Apostolic Succession:

Source(s):
  • d: CB
  • ob/c2+: Le Petit Episcopologe, Issue 119, Number 10,679
  • d: Le Petit Episcopologe, Issue 187, Necrology (back)

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2013
code: v2.9.2, 21 Aug 2013; data: 4 Sep 2013