Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Portugal

Oldest and Youngest Bishops


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
Oldest
6 Mar 1923 Archbishop Eurico Dias NogueiraArchbishop Emeritus of Braga
11 Nov 1925 Bishop António José RafaelBishop Emeritus of Bragança-Miranda
20 Jan 1927 Bishop Manuel da Silva MartinsBishop Emeritus of Setúbal
26 Aug 1927 Archbishop Edoardo RovidaApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Portugal
16 Jun 1930 Bishop Serafim de Sousa Ferreira e SilvaBishop Emeritus of Leiria-Fátima
24 Aug 1930 Bishop Teodoro de FariaBishop Emeritus of Funchal
6 Jan 1932 José Cardinal Saraiva Martins, C.M.F.Prefect Emeritus of the Congregation for the Causes of Saints, Roman Curia
15 Mar 1932 Bishop Augusto César Alves Ferreira da Silva, C.M.Bishop Emeritus of Portalegre-Castelo Branco
14 Apr 1932 Bishop António dos SantosBishop Emeritus of Guarda
5 Aug 1932 Archbishop Maurílio Jorge Quintal de GouveiaArchbishop Emeritus of Évora
3 Sep 1933 Archbishop Alfio RapisardaApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Portugal
10 Apr 1935 Bishop José Augusto Martins Fernandes PedreiraBishop Emeritus of Viana do Castelo
Youngest
29 May 1967 Bishop José Manuel Garcia CordeiroBishop of Bragança-Miranda
13 Dec 1964 Bishop Ildo Augusto dos Santos Lopes FortesBishop of Mindelo, Cape Verde
12 May 1963 Bishop Nuno Brás da Silva MartinsAuxiliary Bishop of Lisboa {Lisbon}
22 Sep 1961 Bishop Virgilio do Nascimento AntunesBishop of Coimbra
12 Mar 1961 Bishop Francisco José Villas-Boas Senra de Faria CoelhoAuxiliary Bishop of Braga
17 May 1956 Bishop António Manuel Moiteiro RamosAuxiliary Bishop of Braga
15 Apr 1956 Bishop Manuel da Silva Rodrigues LindaBishop of Portugal, Military
18 Feb 1956 Bishop João Evangelista Pimentel LavradorAuxiliary Bishop of Porto
21 Jan 1954 Bishop José Augusto Traquina MariaAuxiliary Bishop of Lisboa {Lisbon}
4 Sep 1953 Bishop Carlos Alberto de Pinho Moreira AzevedoOfficial of the Pontifical Council for Culture, Roman Curia
18 Apr 1952 Bishop António José da Rocha Couto, S.M.P.Bishop of Lamego
12 Apr 1951 Bishop José Alfredo Caires de Nobrega, S.C.I.Bishop of Mananjary, Madagascar

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 17 Apr 2014