Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Pakistan

Bishops By Age


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
10 Jul 1925 Bishop Ernest Bertrand Boland, O.P.Bishop Emeritus of Multan
31 Dec 1933 Archbishop Evarist PintoArchbishop Emeritus of Karachi
12 Jun 1936 Archbishop Lawrence John SaldanhaArchbishop Emeritus of Lahore
29 May 1938 Bishop Max John RodriguesBishop Emeritus of Hyderabad in Pakistan
9 Feb 1940 Archbishop Luigi BressanArchbishop Emeritus of Trento, Italy
21 Nov 1940 Bishop Victor Gnanapragasam, O.M.I.Vicar Apostolic of Quetta
25 Apr 1944 Archbishop Renzo FratiniApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Spain
21 Jul 1945 Joseph Cardinal CouttsArchbishop of Karachi
6 Feb 1948 Archbishop Adolfo Tito Camacho YllanaApostolic Nuncio to Australia
18 Nov 1950 Archbishop Alessandro D’ErricoApostolic Nuncio to Malta
22 Jul 1951 Archbishop Ghaleb Moussa Abdalla BaderApostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic
14 Nov 1957 Archbishop Sebastian Francis Shaw, O.F.M.Archbishop of Lahore
6 Mar 1960 Archbishop Edgar Peña ParraSubstitute (Sostituto) of the Secretariat of State, Roman Curia
29 Jan 1961 Bishop Samson Shukardin, O.F.M.Bishop of Hyderabad in Pakistan
25 Aug 1965 Archbishop Joseph ArshadBishop of Islamabad-Rawalpindi
1 Jul 1966 Bishop Joseph Indrias RehmatBishop of Faisalabad
21 Nov 1966 Bishop Benny Mario TravasBishop of Multan
24 Aug 1968 Archbishop Christophe Zakhia El-KassisApostolic Nuncio to Pakistan

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current Only | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Overview | Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Ad Limina | Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2019
Code: web_d, v3.3.1, 22 Nov 2019; Data: 29 Nov 2019

Quantcast