Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Togo

Seniority by Priestly Ordination


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
8 Dec 1958 Ivan Cardinal DiasPrefect Emeritus of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples, Roman Curia
20 Dec 1959 Archbishop Philippe Fanoko Kossi KpodzroArchbishop Emeritus of Lomé
11 Apr 1966 Bishop Ambroise Kotamba DjolibaBishop of Sokodé
29 Jun 1966 Giuseppe Cardinal BertelloPresident of the Governatorate of Vatican City State, Roman Curia
22 May 1972 Archbishop Denis Komivi Amuzu-DzakpahArchbishop of Lomé
8 Jul 1972 Archbishop André Pierre Louis DupuyApostolic Nuncio to Netherlands
23 Dec 1972 Archbishop Michael August Blume, S.V.D.Apostolic Nuncio to Uganda
5 Jul 1973 Bishop Jacques Tukumbé Nyimbusède AnyilundaBishop of Dapaong
24 Mar 1974 Archbishop Pierre Nguyên Van TotApostolic Nuncio to Sri Lanka
26 Jun 1974 Archbishop George KocherryApostolic Nuncio to Bangladesh
29 Jun 1975 Bishop Julien Mawule KoutoBishop Emeritus of Atakpamé
28 Jul 1984 Bishop Benoît Comlan Messan AlowonouBishop of Kpalimé
9 Aug 1985 Bishop Isaac Jogues Agbémenya Kodjo GagloBishop of Aného
8 Aug 1987 Bishop Nicodème Anani Barrigah-BenissanBishop of Atakpamé
25 Jan 1992 Bishop Jacques Danka LongaBishop of Kara
2 May 1992 Archbishop Brian UdaigweApostolic Nuncio to Benin

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 16 Apr 2014