Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Latvia

Seniority by Priestly Ordination


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
18 Sep 1949 Bishop Janis CakulsAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Riga
29 Mar 1951 Jānis Cardinal PujatsArchbishop Emeritus of Riga
8 Dec 1954 Archbishop Justo Mullor GarcíaPresident Emeritus of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy, Roman Curia
11 Jul 1960 Bishop Antons JustsBishop Emeritus of Jelgava
10 Oct 1965 Archbishop Erwin Josef EnderApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Germany
10 Oct 1969 Archbishop Peter Stephan ZurbriggenApostolic Nuncio to Austria
30 Jun 1973 Archbishop Luigi BonazziApostolic Nuncio to Canada
25 May 1975 Bishop Eduards PavlovskisBishop of Jelgava
22 May 1977 Bishop Janis BulisBishop of Rēzekne-Aglona
15 Jun 1980 Archbishop Pedro López QuintanaApostolic Nuncio to Lithuania
1 Jun 1986 Bishop Vilhelms Toms Marija Lapelis, O.P.Bishop Emeritus of Liepāja
1 Jun 1995 Bishop Viktors StulpinsBishop of Liepāja
16 Jun 1996 Archbishop Zbigņev StankevičsArchbishop of Riga

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 22 Mar 2014