Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Bangladesh

Seniority by Priestly Ordination


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
23 Jul 1949 Edward Idris Cardinal CassidyPresident Emeritus of the Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity, Roman Curia
10 Jun 1953 Bishop Michael Atul D’Rozario, C.S.C.Bishop Emeritus of Khulna
21 Dec 1963 Archbishop Paulinus CostaArchbishop Emeritus of Dhaka
19 Dec 1964 Bishop Theotonius Gomes, C.S.C.Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Dhaka
31 Mar 1968 Archbishop Adriano BernardiniApostolic Nuncio to Italy
16 May 1970 Archbishop Edward Joseph AdamsApostolic Nuncio to Greece
8 Oct 1972 Archbishop Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C.Archbishop of Dhaka
26 Jun 1974 Archbishop George KocherryApostolic Nuncio to Bangladesh
17 Dec 1976 Archbishop Paul Tschang In-NamApostolic Nuncio to Thailand
25 Aug 1979 Archbishop Joseph Salvador MarinoApostolic Nuncio to Malaysia
31 Dec 1980 Bishop Gervas RozarioBishop of Rajshahi
5 Feb 1981 Bishop Moses M. Costa, C.S.C.Bishop of Chittagong
13 Jan 1985 Bishop James Romen BoiragiBishop of Khulna
19 Nov 1986 Bishop Paul Ponen Kubi, C.S.C.Bishop of Mymensingh
20 Feb 1987 Bishop Bejoy Nicephorus D’Cruze, O.M.I.Bishop of Sylhet
31 Dec 1994 Bishop Lawrence Subrata Howlader, C.S.C.Auxiliary Bishop of Chittagong
30 Dec 1999 Bishop Sebastian TuduBishop of Dinajpur

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 28 Apr 2014