Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Philippines

Active Bishops Near the Age Limit


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
27 Aug 1936 Bishop Jose Ricare ManguiranBishop of Dipolog
9 Mar 1937 Archbishop Paciano Basilio AnicetoArchbishop of San Fernando
17 Nov 1937 Bishop Christian Vicente F. NoelBishop of Talibon
14 Mar 1938 Bishop Florentino Ferrer CinenseBishop of Tarlac
6 Nov 1938 Bishop Leonardo Yuzon MedrosoBishop of Tagbilaran
8 Nov 1938 Bishop Pedro D. ArigoVicar Apostolic of Puerto Princesa
22 Jan 1939 Bishop Vicente Macanan NavarraBishop of Bacolod
25 Jan 1939 Bishop Carlito J. Cenzon, C.I.C.M.Bishop of Baguio
20 Feb 1939 Bishop Dinualdo D. GutierrezBishop of Marbel
11 Mar 1939 Orlando Beltran Cardinal Quevedo, O.M.I.Archbishop of Cotabato
16 Mar 1939 Bishop Ramon B. VillenaBishop of Bayombong
1 Sep 1939 Archbishop Jesus Armamento Dosado, C.M.Archbishop of Ozamis
25 Sep 1939 Bishop Camilo Diaz GregorioPrelate of Batanes
29 Nov 1939 Bishop Filomeno Gonzales BactolBishop of Naval
2 Dec 1939 Bishop Patricio Hacbang AloBishop of Mati
2 Aug 1940 Archbishop Angel N. LagdameoArchbishop of Jaro
20 Sep 1940 Bishop Emilio Layon BataclanAuxiliary Bishop of Cebu
16 Oct 1940 Bishop Nereo P. OdchimarBishop of Tandag
7 Apr 1941 Bishop Wilfredo D. ManlapazBishop of Tagum

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 16 Apr 2014