Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Colombia

Active Bishops Near the Age Limit


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
17 May 1937 Bishop Héctor Luis Gutiérrez PabónBishop of Engativá
20 Jul 1937 Bishop Victor Antonio Tamayo BetancourtAuxiliary Bishop of Barranquilla
20 Feb 1938 Paolo Cardinal RomeoArchbishop of Palermo, Italy
13 May 1938 Archbishop Iván Antonio Marín LópezArchbishop of Popayán
26 Oct 1938 Bishop Eulises González SánchezVicar Apostolic of San Andrés y Providencia
17 Nov 1938 Bishop José Soleibe ArbeláezBishop of Caldas
22 Feb 1939 Bishop Edgar Hernando Tirado Mazo, M.X.Y.Vicar Apostolic of Tierradentro
22 Dec 1939 Bishop Daniel Caro BordaBishop of Soacha
12 Apr 1940 Bishop José Vicente Huertas VargasBishop of Garagoa
28 May 1940 Bishop Gustavo Girón Higuita, O.C.D.Bishop of Tumaco
14 Jun 1940 Bishop Héctor Epalza Quintero, P.S.S.Bishop of Buenaventura
2 Dec 1940 Archbishop Jairo Jaramillo MonsalveArchbishop of Barranquilla
26 Apr 1941 Bishop Arturo de Jesús Correa ToroBishop of Ipiales
23 Jul 1941 Bishop Héctor Julio López Hurtado, S.D.B.Bishop of Girardot
18 Aug 1941 Beniamino Cardinal StellaPrefect of the Congregation for the Clergy, Roman Curia

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 18 Aug 2014